Plans and limits

What each plan includes, which limit you are likely to reach first, and when to upgrade.

Your plan belongs to the team and covers every project inside it.

Compare the plans

FreeStarterProBusinessEnterprise
Events / month10,000100,000500,0002,000,00050,000,000
Orders / month252501,0005,00050,000
Projects1251050
Members25102020
Dashboard presets1251550
API requests / minute603006001,2003,000
Assistant / month50 credits250 credits500 credits5,000 credits5,000 credits
Data retention30 days1 year2 yearsUnlimitedUnlimited

You can pay monthly or yearly, with a discount for yearly. Prices are set per country instead of converted from one currency, so check the pricing page for yours.

What each limit counts

  • Events: every page view and event the script sends. It grows with your traffic and is usually the first limit you reach. One visitor who opens five pages is five events.
  • Orders: the sales Clakta records. It grows with your sales, usually more slowly than events. Test orders count too, so delete them when you finish testing.
  • Projects: one per business. Count your stores or brands before choosing.
  • Members: people with access to the team. Free has room for two.
  • Dashboard presets: saved dashboard layouts, per project.
  • API requests: counted per minute.
  • Assistant: a monthly allowance for the AI features, shown in the app as a percentage used.
  • Data retention: how long your data stays in dashboards and reports. See Data retention.

See your usage

Team settings → Usage shows your events, orders and AI use over time, per project, and the date your allowance resets. You can download it as CSV. Check it before you reach a limit, not after.

When to upgrade

  • You are close to the event limit before the month ends. More traffic is the usual reason.
  • You need a second project. Free has one.
  • More than two people need access. Free has room for two.
  • You need more than 30 days of history. Starter keeps a year, Pro two years, and Business keeps everything.
  • Your integration hits the request limit. 60 per minute is fine for sending orders, but tight for anything in bulk.

Changing plans keeps all your data and settings, and an upgrade applies right away.

Related articles